Draft Agenda

Session details and times are subject to change. Final program order will be sent to registered participants before the course.

Day 1

Time
Event
Speaker
7:30am - 8am Welcome and Housekeeping -
8:15am - 9:15am Role of the Hospital Epidemiologist, History and Evolution of Hospital Epidemiology and Infection Control Leonard A. Mermel, DO, ScM & Trish M. Perl, MD, MSc
9:15am - 10:15am Epidemiologic Methods and Counting Infections: The Basics of Surveillance Jennifer Han, MD, MSCE
10:15am - 10:30am Break -
10:30am - 11:30am Outbreak Investigation Geeta Sood, MD
11:30am - 12:20pm Outbreak Investigation: Case Study Jeopardy Geeta Sood, MD
12:20pm - 1:10pm Lunch & Learn: Networking with Speakers -
1:10pm - 2:10pm Antimicrobial Stewardship Keith Hamilton, MD
2:10pm - 3pm Antimicrobial Stewardship: Case Study Jeopardy Keith Hamilton, MD & Kerry LaPlante, PharmD & Ann-Christine Nyquist, MD, MSPH
3pm - 3:15pm Break -
3:15pm - 4:15pm Role of the Microbiology Laboratory in Hospital Epidemiology Kimberle C. Chapin, MD
4:15pm - 4:45pm The Future of Antibiotic Resistance Louis B. Rice, MD
4:45pm - 5:30pm Career Development Louis B. Rice, MD
6pm - 8:30pm Networking Reception -

Day 2

Time
Event
Speaker
7:30am - 8am Continental Breakfast -
8am - 9am The Science of Patient Safety Victoria J. Fraser, MD
9am - 10am Healthcare-Associated Pneumonia, Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia & Respiratory Tract Infections Michael Klompas, MD, MPH
10am - 10:15am Break -
10:15am - 11:15am Epidemiologically Important Resistant Gram-Positive Bacteria and Interpreting Surveillance Cultures Sarah Haessler, MD
11:15am - 12:15pm Epidemiologically Important GNRs and Resistant Pathogens Anthony D. Harris MD, MPH
12:15pm - 1pm Lunch & Learn: Networking with Speakers -
1pm - 1:45pm Hand Hygiene, Isolation, and Precautions Sharon B. Wright, MD, MPH
1:45pm - 2:45pm Influenza, TB, Pertussis & Other Respiratory Diseases Ann-Christine Nyquist, MD, MSPH
2:45pm - 3:45pm Infection Prevention Strategies for Immunocompromised Host and Fungal Disease -
3:45pm - 4pm Break -
4pm - 5pm Nosocomial Infections in Neonates & Young Children Aaron M. Milstone, MD
5pm - 6pm Saturday with the Pager: Case Studies Aaron M. Milstone, MD
6pm - 7:30pm Happy Hour Networking with Faculty & Speakers -

Day 3

Time
Event
Speaker
7:30am - 8am Continental Breakfast -
8am - 9am Prevention of Surgical Site Infections E. Patchen Dellinger, MD
9am - 10am Bloodstream and Catheter Infections Leonard A. Mermel, DO, ScM
10am - 10:15am Break -
10:15am - 11am Managing Occupational Exposures to Bloodborne Pathogens David K. Henderson, MD
11am - 12pm Vaccines Affecting Healthcare Worker Safety Kent Sepkowitz, MD
12pm - 12:45pm Lunch & Learn: Networking with Speakers -
12:45pm - 1:15pm Urinary Tract Infections David A. Pegues, MD
1:15pm - 2:15pm Gastrointestinal Diseases including C. Difficile and Norovirus -
2:15pm - 2:30pm Break -
2:30pm - 3:30pm Saturday with the Pager: Case Studies Geeta Sood, MD
3:30pm - 4pm Final Comments, Evaluation, Adjourn -